Woodruff and Colleagues

ncreasing Team Productivity

Privacy Policy

 

Woodruff and Colleagues does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis for contact purposes.

 

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for https://www.woodruffandcolleagues.ca. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

 

Woodruff and Colleagues adheres to CASL as we do not intentionally send unwanted email.  If you have an email communication from anyone at Woodruff and Colleagues that you do not wish to receive, please contact us at info@woodruffandcolleagues.ca and we will ensure we update our records immediately.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing 


Woodruff and Colleagues are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. 

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information


You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address, info@woodruffandcolleagues.ca, or phone number, 1-833-690-9749, which is also given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Security 


We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

 

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 1-833-690-9749 or info@woodruffandcolleagues.ca.

 

Access to Secure Area on website https://www.woodruffandcolleagues.ca


In order to use the secure area on our website, https://www.woodruffandcolleagues.ca, a user must first complete an information form. This requires the user is to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

 

Requesting our services 


We request information from you when you request our services. To work with us, you must provide contact information (like name and mailing address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date, and CVV number). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your requests. If we have trouble processing a request, we'll use this information to contact you.

 

Cookies 


We use "cookies" on this site, https://woodruffandcolleagues.ca. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

 

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, TTI Success Insights, or advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.


Sharing 


We share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.


We partner with another party, TTI Success Insights, to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

 

Links 


This website, https://woodruffandcolleagues.ca, contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.


Surveys & Contests 


From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as area/zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

We collect personal information we from our clients in the regular course of doing business.  Please review the following Frequently Asked Questions in order to be informed of exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us:

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

 

We collect some, or all, of the following information about you:

 

  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address and/or Company Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment Card Number
  • Payment Card Expiry Date
  • Payment Card “Card Verification Value” (CVV)
  • Purchase History
  • Product/Service Preferences
  • Customer Satisfaction Information
  • Product/Service Opinions

 

How do you use this information?

 

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

 

  • Customer Relationship Management
  • Customer Service
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • To Complete A Sales Transaction
  • Warranties

 

There are some circumstances where it is necessary for us to disclose some of your information to another company.  For example, when you purchase a DISC profile, a Motivators profile, and/or an Emotional Intelligence profile, TTI Success Insights will have access to your name and email.

 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

 

We may also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

To complete a sale/transaction
  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address and/or Company Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment Card Number
  • Payment Card Expiry Date
  • Payment Card “Card Verification Value” (CVV)
  • Purchase History
  • Product/Service Preferences

 

Marketing
  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address and/or Company Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase History
  • Product/Service Preferences
  • Customer Satisfaction Information
  • Product/Service Opinions

 

Customer Service
  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address and/or Company Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase History
  • Product/Service Preferences
  • Customer Satisfaction Information
  • Product/Service Opinions
 
Customer Relationship Management
  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address and/or Company Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase History
  • Product/Service Preferences

 

Orders
  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address and/or Company Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase History
  • Product/Service Preferences

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

 

Woodruff and Colleagues does not share personal information with any third parties

 

 

Alberta

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Calgary)

Suite 2460, 801 16 Avenue SW

Calgary, AB T2P 3W2

Phone: (403) 297-2728

Fax: (403) 297-2711 (please call the office to confirm receipt of a sent fax)

Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Web Site: https://www.oipc.ab.ca/

 

Ontario

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Ontario)

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Phone: (416) 326-3333

Toll-Free: 1-800-387-0073 (free within Ontario)

Email: info@ipc.on.ca

Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/